Stretch out on your comfy lie-flat bunk and drift off to sleep while our drivers do the work. You’ll arrive feeling refreshed and ready to take on the day!


What is InterCity SLEEPER?

InterCity SLEEPER buses have a mixture of standard seats and InterCity SLEEPER bunk beds on board. Top bunks are single hammock-style beds, with two bunks side by side underneath, divided by a privacy screen.

Each bunk comes with a small lightweight pillow and has a three-pin power point and a USB power point so you can keep your devices charged and enjoy our free onboard wifi. PLUS we’ll also include a bottle of water and some cookies in case you need a midnight snack!

InterCity SLEEPER will be available from 8 August on our new overnight services 6513 and 6514 between Auckland and Wellington.


How to book InterCity SLEEPER

It’s easy to book an InterCity SLEEPER bunk on your next overnight bus trip. Just look for the InterCity SLEEPER icon under Service Info in your search results.


InterCity SLEEPER timetables

Our SLEEPER buses will operate in addition to our existing overnight buses with GOLD seats on board. SLEEPER bus timetables are shown below. Please note arrival times may very depending on traffic.

Service 6513 (Auckland to Wellington)

Stop Arrives Departs
Auckland   8.45pm
Manukau   9.15pm
Hamilton 10.40pm 10.45pm
Tirau (Rest stop) 11.35pm 12.10am
Taupo   1.25am
Turangi 2.10am 2.15am
Waiouru   3.00am
Taihape   3.20am
Bulls (Rest stop) 4.20am 4.55am
Palmerston North 5.25am 5.30am
Porirua   7.15am
Wellington 7.45am  

Service 6514 (Wellington to Auckland)

Stop Arrives Departs
Wellington   8.45pm
Porirua   9.10pm
Palmerston North 11.00pm 11.05pm
Bulls (Rest stop) 11.25pm 12.00am
Taihape   1.00am
Waiouru   1.20am
Turangi  2.10am 2.15am
Taupo   3.00am
Tirau (Rest stop) 4.05am 4.40am
Hamilton   5.30am
Manukau   7.15am
Auckland 8.00am  

 

SLEEPER bunk layout

  • Top bunks are single hammock-style beds for one person only.  These are suspended bunk beds with a flexible base.
  • Bottom bunks are in pairs, divided by a privacy screen.
  • We can’t guarantee passenger preferences for bunks. You may be given either a top or a bottom bunk. If you are travelling alone, you may be given a bottom bunk next to someone else, and if you’re travelling with someone else, we can’t guarantee you will be given bottom bunks together. 
  • Our bunks are comfortable but they aren’t for all sizes and weights.  If you are over 120 kg or taller than 200cm you’ll need to book a GOLD seat instead. See full SLEEPER terms and conditions below.


Tips for a good night’s sleep

Here are some tips to make your InterCity SLEEPER bus trip as comfortable as possible:

  • Bring a sleeping bag or blanket (we’ll supply a small pillow)
  • Lie with your feet towards the front of the bus and your head towards the back
  • Wear comfortable clothing with plenty of warm layers
  • Bring earplugs and an eyemask to keep noise and light out as we travel

Stay connected

Each bunk has a three-pin power point and a USB power point, and there’s free WiFi on board. Remember to bring charging cables/power cords for your devices.

Wake up on time

Make sure you don’t sleep through your destination and wake up in the wrong city! Set an alarm on your watch or phone for 15 minutes before your scheduled arrival time.

Swapping bunks and seats

If you want to change your booking from a bunk to a seat or a seat to a bunk during your trip, check with your driver when the bus arrives at the next stop. Your driver will let you know the upgrade fee and whether there’s any availability.

You must not swap seats or bunks without permission from the driver. You must not attempt to convert your bunk to a seat or vice versa.

 

InterCity SLEEPER Terms & Conditions

As well as all our standard InterCity terms and conditions, the following terms also apply to InterCity SLEEPER services:

Passenger ability

SLEEPER passengers must be able to climb unaided into a top bunk. Please note there is no ladder access and climbing into the top bunk involves stepping up from the footrest of the seat below.

Passenger size and weight restrictions

Maximum height and weight restrictions apply to all SLEEPER passengers due to the design of our bunks:

  • Maximum height 200cm (6ft 6in)
  • Maximum weight 120 kg (264lb/18 stone 12 lb) 

If you are over 120 kilograms or taller than 200cm, you'll need to book a standard seat, or choose to travel on a service with InterCity GOLD premium seats instead.

BYO bedding

InterCity will provide a small lightweight pillow for each bunk. Please bring a sleeping bag or blanket.

Bunk allocations

We can’t guarantee requests for specific bunks. When you check in your driver will allocate you a bunk. You must follow the driver’s instructions and you must not move to a different bunk during travel as there will be other passengers boarding during the trip. 

If you are travelling alone, you may be given a bottom bunk bed next to another single passenger. There is a privacy screen between the bunks. InterCity cannot guarantee that passengers will be next to another passenger of the same gender.

No unaccompanied minors

Unaccompanied minors are not permitted on SLEEPER services.  The minimum age for solo travellers is 16. Passengers aged 3-16 must be accompanied by a parent or guardian aged 18 or older.

No infants

Infants (under 3 years) are not permitted on SLEEPER services.  SLEEPER berths are not designed for adults and infants to share, nor can infants occupy them alone.

Luggage limits

Each passenger can have 1 piece of checked-in luggage weighing up to 20kg, plus carry-on luggage. 

SLEEPER replacement services

On rare occasions, for operational reasons, we may not be able to operate a SLEEPER bus or there may be insufficient bunks available. If this affects your travel we will provide a standard seat and we will refund a maximum of 50% of the fare.

Follow all instructions and signs

For your own safety and the safety of all other passengers you must follow all driver instructions. You must also pay attention to and follow the instructions of all safety signage on board.