InterCity Group (ICG) Privacy Statement & Policies

Privacy Details

InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices.

New Zealand has robust laws regarding the privacy and security of your personal information, in particular the Privacy Act 1993.

The team at ICG will take every step to ensure that your information remains confidential. The document below is a summary of the policies and procedures ICG will follow when dealing with your personal information.

All enquiries should be directed to the following.

The Privacy Officer
InterCity Group (NZ) Limited
Building C, Level 2, 602 Great South Rd
Greenlane
Phone: +64 9 538 5700
Fax: +64 9 538 5764
Email: info@intercity.co.nz

Personal Information Collected

ICG only collects personal information for the purpose of facilitating the products and services purchased.

ICG only collects personal information that is required to provide the product or service being purchased and/or supplied.

ICG collects no personal information other than that required to sell and/or supplied the products and services requested by the customer and that which is volunteered by the customer.

Sharing Information

ICG will not share personal information collected with third parties other than those required in the provision of the services and products purchased by the customer or as required by New Zealand law. Third parties involved in the delivery of the services and products purchased by the customer will use that customers personal information, as supplied by ICG solely for the purposes of delivering the services or products purchased.

ICG does not and will not rent or sell your personal information.

Storing Information

ICG stores all personal information supplied by the customer on a secure reservations database with controlled access.

Alteration or deletion of personal information

A customer may, at any stage request ICG alter, update or delete personal information at any stage by corresponding with ICG using the above listed contact details.

Personal Information via the Internet

ICG uses a secure credit card system supplied by Digital Payment Solutions (DPS) for processing credit cards. ICG displays the DPS logo on the payment pages of its web sites, for further information please following the link provided. All credit card payments are processed by DPS. ICG does not store any credit card numbers.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by DPS. While ICG strives to protect your personal information it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or customer response form.

Use of your information

InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd does not sell or rent your personal identification to third parties.

We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd , our users, or others.

Email

It is our policy to immediately remove any customer from any mailing list upon the customers request.

We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our customers, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Pass password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.

Security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information.

We protect your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. When paying for travel your details are encrypted and securely stored by Direct Payment Solutions (DPS).

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by ensuring you logoff when you have finished visiting InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd using a shared computer.

InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd takes all reasonable steps to keep any collected personal information secure and to protect that information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access , modification or disclosure.

Please note however that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed. InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd therefore cannot guarantee and does not warrant the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our Web site. We use cookies to improve our performance of our website and service. These are used so our service can remember that you have previously logged on. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.

Third Party Links

InterCity Group (NZ) Ltd has no control over either the content of Third Party Links or their privacy policies.

Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our Web site. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this please contact us, either by email or by writing to us at PO Box 26-601, Epsom, Auckland.


InterCity Group (ICG) Website Disclaimer

INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

While every effort has been made to provide the most accurate information we advise that Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. ICG may at any time and without notice make changes to, improvements to and/or alterations to the information and the products and services on this web site.

ICG makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which may be accessed through this site.

IN NO EVENT WILL ICG BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF YOU ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.